Appendix - List of consultees

Steering Group Members

Dr Alexander Downie - Scottish Natural Heritage

Dr Margaret Hill & Ms Sarah Soffe - Countryside Council for Wales North West Area

Ms Anne Morcom-Harneis & Mr Ian Townend - ABP Research & Consultancy

Mr Graham Rabbitts  - Associated British Ports

Dr Geoff Radley - English Nature

Mr John Torlesse - UK Marine SACs Project

Consultees

The consultation draft of the good practice guidelines was sent to the following individuals and organisations. We are very grateful to those who have contributed to the development of the guidelines through written consultation, workshop discussions or provision of relevant information (*).

Mr K B Abernethy - Newtown Harbour Masters

Captain D M C Allan - Whitehaven Harbour Masters

Mr RS Allen - Harwich Harbour Masters

Captain Mark Andrews & Mr Mike Hyslop * - Milford Haven Port Authority

Captain RN Appleton * - Poole Harbour Commissioners

Dr Sally Banham, Ms Kate Hutchinson, Ms Lucy Theaker, Mr Mike Warner & Mr Peter Whitehead * - ABP Research & Consultancy

Mr Peter Barham * - Environment Agency Lincoln

Mr Tony Bates - Anthony D Bates Partnership

Captain Ian Bell - Crouch Harbour Authority

Captain M Birch, Mr Steve Davies & Mr S Mault * - Portland Port Ltd

Mr Geoff Bowles * - Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food

Mr John Bowles  - Fuller Peiser

Mr W J Bowley - Mersey Dock & Harbour Company

Dr Martin Bradley - Environment and Heritage Service, Northern Ireland*

Lt. Cdr. Joe Bradley & Mr Niels Westburg* - The Bristol Port Company

Captain A J Brigden * - Carrick District Council

Alison Broglino * - National Seal Sanctuary

Dr Lisa Browning * - Durlston Marine Project

Mr Mark Brownrigg * - The Chamber of Shipping

Blaise Bullimore  - Countryside Council for Wales

Mr Ben Bunting  - Environment Agency - Exeter

Colin Morris & Cameron Clark * - Department of Environment, Transport and the Regions - Ports Division

Mr Neville Burt * - CEDA (HR Wallingford)

Mr Mike Camplin - Countryside Council for Wales

Captain Tim Charlesworth * - Cattewater Harbour, Plymouth

Mr Clive Chatters - Hampshire Wildlife Trust

Heather Butterworth & Philip Holliday * - Associated British Ports Southampton

Dr Adam Cole-King * - Countryside Council for Wales

Ms Victoria Copley - English Nature

Captain Chris Corcoran * - Aberaeron Harbour Master

Captain P J Couplard * - Brightlingsea Harbour Commissioners

Mr Roger Covey * - English Nature Cornwall

Ms Jo Crix * - English Nature Devon

Mr G Crowe * - Northern Ireland Fishery Harbour Authority - Portavogie Harbour

Mr Paul Davey - UK Independent Ports Association

Ms Helen Davies - English Nature - Northumberland

Lt. Cdr. John Davis - Chichester Harbour Conservancy

Ms Sam Davis * - Cornwall County Council

Mark Dixon * - Environment Agency

Captain Jerry Drewitt * - Tees and Hartlepool Port Authority

Mr John Eades * - Marina Development Ltd.

Mr Jerry Eardley * - Royal Yachting Association

Mr Bob Earll  - Marine Environmental Management and Training

Dr Clare Eno * - Countryside Council for Wales - North Wales

Mr R Escrig * - Associated British Ports Plymouth

Mr Mike Evans  - UK Harbour Masters Association

Mr HRO Evans & Mr N Ward * - Yarmouth Harbour Commissioners

Mr Kimmo Evans * - English Nature York

Captain Richard Exley, Alan Williams & Chris Moody * - Hamble Harbour Masters

Mrs Alexe Finlay * - Alexe Finlay Associates

Mr Neil Fletcher - English Nature - Cumbria

Mr Frank Fortune - Northumberland County Council

Ms Carolyn Francis & Rachel Bayliss * - English Nature Solent

Captain D W Garside * - King's Lynn Harbour Conservancy Board

Mr David George - Associated British Ports Kings Lynn

Ms Nicola George * - English Nature Lancashire

Dave Good * - Associated British Ports Grimsby

Captain Simon Gooder * - Dockyard Port of Plymouth

Mr Martin Gough & Mr Paul Murby * - The Wildlife Trusts

Mr N W Granger & Mark Pearce * - Shipbuilders and Shiprepairers Association

Mr Robert Gravestock * - Associated British Ports Cardiff

Captain K Gray * - Ramsgate Harbour Authority

Captain John Green - Associated British Ports Barrow and Silloth

Captain Grindy - Beaulieu River Management

Ms Katherine Hayward - Scottish National Heritage-Solway Firth

Dr Duncan Huggett & Dr Caroline Davis * - Royal Society for the Protection of Birds

Mr Tony Jenkins - Countryside Council for Wales South West Region

Captain J H Jenkinson  - Berwick Harbour Commissioners

Mr Gordon Johnston * - UK Major Ports Group

Mr John Johnston - Eyemouth Harbour Trust

Ms Sarah Jones * - WWF-UK

Dr Peter Jones - Jackson Environment Institute, UCL

Mr Stuart Joslin - Maldon Harbour Improvement Commissioners

Ms Lucy Kay - Countryside Council for Wales - North West Area

Mr Roger Lankester * - Werk Groep Noordzee UK

Mr Howard Le Cornu * - Red Funnel Ferries

Captain Peter Lee - Sedgemore District Council

Mr Chris Lumb - English Nature Cumbria

Mr W J Mason * - Bridlington Harbour Commissioners

Captain McCloud - Loch Maddy Harbour Masters

Captain McLeod - Inverness Harbour Trust

Dr A Meriwether Wilson* - Scottish Association of Marine Sciences

Mr Alex Midlen - Colchester Borough Council

Dr Angela Moffat & Chris McMullon* - English Nature - Peterborough

Sir John Moore & Captain Colin Wise * - Lymington Harbour Commissioners

Mr W Morgan * - Kirkudbright Harbour Master

Mr A Muir * - Natural History Museum

Dr Lindsay Murray  - Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Agriculture Sciences

Mrs Hilary Neal * - Department of Environment,Transport and the Regions - European Wildlife Division

Ms Cecila Nicoles - Port of London Authority

Ms Karen Osbourne * - Scottish Natural Hertiage - Shetland Isles

Mr H J Owen - Langstone Harbour Board

Dr Eleni Paipai & Carolyn Fletcher * - HR Wallingford

Mr Frank Parrish - Crowns Estate Commissioners

Mr Doug Patterson - Maritime and Coastguard Agency

Mr Charlie Pattinson - Environment Agency - Welsh Region

Mr D Pedlow - Northern Ireland - Department of Environment

Mr A G Penhaligon - Duchy of Cornwall

Sam Pollard* - Marine Conservation Society

Ms Karen Pollock * - English Nature Somerset

Mr C W Pritchett - Newport Harbour Masters

Mr Fergal Quinn, Mr Christopher Corcoran & Ms Rhona Fairgrieve * - British Marine Industries Federation

Captain P Read - Heysham Port Ltd

Ms Carol Reid - English Nature - Essex

Mr Ken Reilly - Aberdeen Harbour Board

Ms Catherine Saunders, Mr Jonathan Selwyn & Sam Richardson * - UK CEED

Captain JW Simpson * - Forth Ports Plc

Mr Richard Steel * - Environmental Advice Centre

Captain Iain Taylor * - Associated British Ports- Newport

Captain Phil Thompson, Brian Nickson & Ian Schofield * - Associated British Ports Hull

Ms Sandy Toy & Diana Pound * - English Nature Kent

Dr Andrew Turnpenny * - Fawley Aquatic Research Laboratories Ltd

Dr Harvey Tyler-Walters & Dr Chris Wooldridge * - Dept. Maritime Studies & International Transport, Cardiff University

Ms Helen Vine - English Nature - Norfolk

Mr Mel Watkins - Hampshire County Council

Ms Carolyn Wheatly * - Ministry of Defence, Navy

Mr David Whitehead * - British Ports Association

Dr Peter Williams and Ms Sue Howard - Countryside Council for Wales South Region

Captain Henry Wrigley & Captain Stewart McIntosh * - Cowes Harbour Commissioners

Next Section